News for Senior Members

Forrest B Team take on the A Team in Cup Quarter-Finals

posted by Matthew Green on Thu 31 Jan 2008 09:24
Forrest B, currently pushing for promotion from B section took on a determined Forrest A in the Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup recently.

After overcoming a close battle with promotion contenders Deane A in the last round Forrest B ensured they had a full team to take on their closest rivals and friends!

On the night Forrest B held their own with some strong performances from Lisa Abbott and Matthew Green beating 1st couple Christine Seddon and Ron Welsh, and Becky Buxton and John Pilkington taking the 3rd mixed.

The pressure was on for both teams with high scoring in all the games, however strong performances from Lisa and Becky and John and Wayne Shurvinton pushed the levels all the way.

The scores finished 306 for the B team, 360 for the A team, with an additional 130 handicap for the B team the scores ended 436-306. Both teams were surprised at the handicap that was placed in the B teams favour, but they are hoping for one similar when they face A section high flyers Markland Hill B in the cup semi finals.

The second semi final consists of Hawkshaw C and A section champions Markland Hill A.

Your support will be greatly appreciated on the evening - hope to see you at the Arena on Wednesday 20th Feb - 8pm
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Thu 21 March
    Markland Hill Whitefield A vs Forrest Whitefield
  • 19:30 @ Markland Hill Racquets Club
  • Thu 21 March
    Forrest Bolton F vs Moorside B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Mon 25 March
    Moorside D vs Forrest Bolton F
  • 19:30 @ Smithills Sports Centre
  • Mon 25 March
    Forrest Whitefield vs Oakgate Whitefield A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Tue 26 March
    Hawkshaw A vs Forrest Bolton C
  • 20:00 @ Radcliffe Leisure Centre
  • Wed 27 March
    Markland Hill Bolton A vs Forrest Bolton A
  • 19:30 @ Markland Hill Racquets Club
  • Wed 27 March
    Forrest Bolton B vs Hawkshaw B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 27 March
    Forrest Bolton D vs Metropolitan Bolton A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Thu 28 March
    Forrest Bolton E vs Westhoughton E
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Tue 19 March
  • Markland Hill D 5
    Forrest Bolton D 13
    Section B
  • Mon 18 March
  • Moorside C 0
    Forrest Bolton E 18
    Section C
  • Fri 15 March
  • Westhoughton A 5
    Forrest Bolton A 13
    Section A
  • Thu 14 March
  • Forrest Bolton E 16
    Roe Green Bolton 2
    Section C
  • Wed 13 March
  • Forrest Bolton D 12
    Deane B 6
    Section B
  • Fri 8 March
  • Westhoughton B 9
    Forrest Bolton B 9
    Section A
  • Fri 8 March
  • Westhoughton D 4
    Forrest Bolton D 14
    Section B
  • Thu 7 March
  • Forrest Bolton F 15
    Metropolitan Bolton B 3
    Section C
  • Wed 6 March
  • Forrest Bolton C 1
    Westhoughton A 17
    Section A
  • Mon 4 March
  • Metropolitan Bolton C 0
    Forrest Bolton E 18
    Section C
View Full Results