News for Senior Members

Forrest B Team take on the A Team in Cup Quarter-Finals

posted by Matthew Green on Thu 31 Jan 2008 09:24
Forrest B, currently pushing for promotion from B section took on a determined Forrest A in the Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup recently.

After overcoming a close battle with promotion contenders Deane A in the last round Forrest B ensured they had a full team to take on their closest rivals and friends!

On the night Forrest B held their own with some strong performances from Lisa Abbott and Matthew Green beating 1st couple Christine Seddon and Ron Welsh, and Becky Buxton and John Pilkington taking the 3rd mixed.

The pressure was on for both teams with high scoring in all the games, however strong performances from Lisa and Becky and John and Wayne Shurvinton pushed the levels all the way.

The scores finished 306 for the B team, 360 for the A team, with an additional 130 handicap for the B team the scores ended 436-306. Both teams were surprised at the handicap that was placed in the B teams favour, but they are hoping for one similar when they face A section high flyers Markland Hill B in the cup semi finals.

The second semi final consists of Hawkshaw C and A section champions Markland Hill A.

Your support will be greatly appreciated on the evening - hope to see you at the Arena on Wednesday 20th Feb - 8pm
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Wed 22 November
    Forrest Bolton C vs D.L. Farnworth A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 22 November
    Forrest Bolton A vs Markland Hill Bolton A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Thu 23 November
    GMT Bolton vs Forrest Bolton D
  • 19:15 @ Eccles Congregational Church
  • Thu 23 November
    Forrest Bolton F vs Moorside B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 29 November
    Bury Whitefield A vs Forrest Whitefield
  • 20:00 @ Radcliffe Leisure Centre
  • Wed 29 November
    Forrest Bolton A vs D.L. Farnworth A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Thu 9 November
  • Park 10
    Forrest Bolton B 8
    Section B
  • Wed 8 November
  • D.L. Farnworth B 6
    Forrest Bolton E 12
    Section C
  • Wed 8 November
  • Forrest Bolton C 12
    Westhoughton C 6
    Section B
  • Wed 8 November
  • Forrest Bolton A 9
    Westhoughton A 9
    Section A
  • Mon 6 November
  • Forrest Whitefield 12
    Middleton A 6
    Division 1
  • Wed 1 November
  • Forrest Bolton B 16
    Forrest Bolton D 2
    Section B
  • Thu 26 October
  • GMT Bolton 397
    Forrest Bolton B 304
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Wed 25 October
  • Forrest Bolton D 378
    Deane A 327
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Thu 19 October
  • Sharples B 12
    Forrest Bolton E 6
    Section C
  • Thu 19 October
  • Forrest Bolton F 7
    Sharples C 11
    Section D
View Full Results