News for Senior Members

Success for Forrest in Whitefield & Leigh Cup Weeks

posted by Chris Travis on Wed 17 Nov 2010 23:30
This evening Forrest's Whitefield B team played against Bury C In the second round of the Hughes Cup. The score after all games had been played was Forrest 355, Bury 286. Forrest received a 59 point handicap meaning the final score was 414-286 to Forrest.

Forrest's Leigh team were also in action tonight, playing against Heys in the first round of the cup in the Leigh League. Handicapping was done slightly differently with each game starting Forrest 5, Heys -5. The score after all the games had been played was Forrest 320, Heys 332. However, Forrest received an extra 40 point handicap to their score. Therefore the final score was 360-332 to Forrest.

Congratulations to both teams!

Forrest's Whitefield A team were also due to play this week against Markland Hill A but they failed to field a team.

Forrest Whitefield A are therefore through to the semi finals of the Hallsworth Cup. Forrest Whitefield B are through to the semi finals of the Hughes Cup and Forrest Leigh are through to the second round of the Leigh League Cup.
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Mon 25 March
    Moorside D vs Forrest Bolton F
  • 19:30 @ Smithills Sports Centre
  • Mon 25 March
    Forrest Whitefield vs Oakgate Whitefield A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Tue 26 March
    Hawkshaw A vs Forrest Bolton C
  • 20:00 @ Radcliffe Leisure Centre
  • Wed 27 March
    Markland Hill Bolton A vs Forrest Bolton A
  • 19:30 @ Markland Hill Racquets Club
  • Wed 27 March
    Forrest Bolton B vs Hawkshaw B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 27 March
    Forrest Bolton D vs Metropolitan Bolton A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Thu 28 March
    Forrest Bolton E vs Westhoughton E
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Thu 21 March
  • Markland Hill Whitefield A 17
    Forrest Whitefield 1
    Division 1
  • Tue 19 March
  • Markland Hill D 5
    Forrest Bolton D 13
    Section B
  • Mon 18 March
  • Moorside C 0
    Forrest Bolton E 18
    Section C
  • Fri 15 March
  • Westhoughton A 5
    Forrest Bolton A 13
    Section A
  • Thu 14 March
  • Sharples C 11
    Forrest Bolton F 7
    Section C
  • Thu 14 March
  • Forrest Bolton E 16
    Roe Green Bolton 2
    Section C
  • Wed 13 March
  • Forrest Bolton D 12
    Deane B 6
    Section B
  • Fri 8 March
  • Westhoughton B 9
    Forrest Bolton B 9
    Section A
  • Fri 8 March
  • Westhoughton D 4
    Forrest Bolton D 14
    Section B
  • Thu 7 March
  • Forrest Bolton F 15
    Metropolitan Bolton B 3
    Section C
View Full Results