News for Senior Members

Wigan Badminton Bonanza 2010 - Results

posted by Chris Travis on Fri 22 Oct 2010 13:57
Last weekend 13 players from Forrest visited Robin Park Arena for the Wigan Badminton Bonanza. Well done to Brad Walton and Pete Lambert for getting through to the Quarter Finals of the League Men's Doubles.

Congratulations to Christine Seddon and Matt Green for winning the League Mixed Doubles. Their scores were as follows:

1st round vs Oliver Gyte and Emily Miller, stormed ahead to be 11-1 up at the change of ends, won 21-10.

2nd round vs Chris Chu and Hannah Buckingham, won 21-17.

Quarter final vs Ron Welsh and Paula Wright, won 21-18.

Semi final vs Ani Palakal and Lisa Edgar, won 21-19.

Final vs Alex Byrne and Lynsey Aston won 21-10!
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Fri 22 February
    Westhoughton B vs Forrest Bolton C
  • 19:30 @ Lowton High School
  • Mon 25 February
    Forrest Whitefield vs Middleton A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Tue 26 February
    Hawkshaw A vs Forrest Bolton B
  • 20:00 @ Radcliffe Leisure Centre
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Thu 7 February
  • Forrest Bolton F 9
    Westhoughton E 9
    Section C
  • Wed 6 February
  • Forrest Bolton D 11
    Sharples A 7
    Section B
  • Wed 6 February
  • Markland Hill E 7
    Forrest Bolton E 11
    Section C
  • Thu 31 January
  • Forrest Bolton E 18
    Moorside D 0
    Section C
  • Mon 28 January
  • Moorside C 4
    Forrest Bolton F 14
    Section C
  • Fri 25 January
  • Pennington 5
    Forrest Whitefield 13
    Division 1
  • Fri 25 January
  • Westhoughton C 343
    Forrest Bolton C 319
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Wed 23 January
  • Forrest Bolton D 359
    Forrest Bolton B 379
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Tue 22 January
  • Markland Hill C 9
    Forrest Bolton A 9
    Section A
  • Thu 17 January
  • Forrest Bolton F 5
    Roe Green Bolton 13
    Section C
View Full Results