News for Senior Members

Silver Medal for Debbie at the "All England Senior Championships"

posted by Matt Green on Mon 12 Apr 2010 13:53
Congratulations to Debbie Rigby, (Forrest A) who picked up a Silver medal at this year's "All England Seniors Championships".

The Yonex 94th All England Seniors Badminton Championships took place this past weekend (9th-11th April) at the National Badminton Centre, Milton Keynes. The prestigious Championships attracted a bumper international entry with players travelling from Malaysia, India, Denmark, Sweden and Norway.

Debbie Rigby, who was partnering Eric Plane from Norfolk in the 50's Mixed Doubles, won their three group games on Sunday and advanced to the knockout stages.

In the semi finals they met Danish pairing Ejnar Skovrup & Susanne Berg, winning 21-12, 21-10 to book their place in the final.

In the final they faced Ian Purton and Christine Crossley (both Surry). Debbie and Eric claimed the first game, 20-22, however they lost the second, and lost a closely contested third game 21-19.
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Wed 25 April
    Trinity vs Forrest Whitefield
  • 19:15 @ Trinity U.R.C Church
  • Mon 30 April
    Forrest Whitefield vs Trinity
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 2 May
    Heys A vs Forrest Whitefield
  • 19:15 @ Castlebrook High School
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Mon 9 April
  • Forrest Whitefield 15
    Roe Green Whitefield A 3
    Division 1
  • Wed 4 April
  • Bury Whitefield A 6
    Forrest Whitefield 12
    Division 1
  • Fri 23 March
  • Deane B 1
    Forrest Bolton B 17
    Section B
  • Fri 23 March
  • Westhoughton E 1
    Forrest Bolton E 17
    Section C
  • Wed 21 March
  • Forrest Bolton A 5
    Hawkshaw A 13
    Section A
  • Wed 21 March
  • Forrest Bolton C 12
    Deane A 6
    Section B
  • Mon 19 March
  • Roe Green Whitefield A 3
    Forrest Whitefield 15
    Division 1
  • Thu 15 March
  • Forrest Bolton E 8
    Moorside A 10
    Section C
  • Wed 14 March
  • Forrest Bolton D 10
    GMT Bolton 8
    Section B
  • Wed 14 March
  • D.L. Farnworth A 9
    Forrest Bolton C 9
    Section B
View Full Results