News for Senior Members

Wins for the A B & C teams!

posted by Matt Green on Thu 15 Oct 2009 15:10
Forrest C -

4 matches, 4 wins and only 1 game dropped - a fantastic start to the season for Forrest C. The team are benefiting from a consistent team, and have started the season in some great form!

Although we are only 4 games into the season, it is good to see we have all of our teams (C,D & E) at the top of C section! Keep it up!

Forrest B -

After struggling for a team for the first match of the season, Forrest B have recovered and fielded an almost full strength team for their last two matches. Last week they beat Westhoughton A (away) 12-6, and on Tuesday (away again) they beat Markland Hill D 15-3.

Forrest A -

On Wednesday night Forrest A took on last seasons winners of A section, Hawkshaw A. Matt Green and Debbie Rigby started the night with wins over Hawkshaw's 2nd pair, Duncan Evans and Cai Batchelor 21-16, 21-12. Ron Welsh and Paula Wright also started well splitting their games against Hawkshaw's 1st couple 21-18, 19-21.

Going into the levels, the games were tied at 5-5. However, Forrest took control of the match with the 1st ladies winning 21-18, 21-11, whilst John Bowker and Matt Green were on form to take the first men's 21-12, 21-9 against county 1st player Scott Webber who was partnering Craig Eccleston.

With 9 games on the card, we had produced a draw at the very least. Carolyn Wood and Paula Wright won their first game 21-16 ensuring a Forrest win, but lost the 2nd 23-25. On the next court John and Ron lost their first game but pulled back in the final game to win 21-18.

Well done to Forrest A with an impressive 11-7 win over Hawkshaw A!
« Previous Back to the Archive Next »
Badminton England Premier Club Premier Badminton Club and Sport England Clubmark Accredited

This Week

  • Thu 23 November
    GMT Bolton vs Forrest Bolton D
  • 19:15 @ Eccles Congregational Church
  • Thu 23 November
    Forrest Bolton F vs Moorside B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Wed 29 November
    Bury Whitefield A vs Forrest Whitefield
  • 20:00 @ Radcliffe Leisure Centre
  • Wed 29 November
    Forrest Bolton A vs D.L. Farnworth A
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
  • Thu 30 November
    GMT Bolton vs Forrest Bolton D
  • 19:15 @ Eccles Congregational Church
  • Thu 30 November
    Forrest Bolton E vs Metropolitan Bolton B
  • 20:00 @ Bolton Arena
View Full Calendar

Results

  • Thu 9 November
  • Park 10
    Forrest Bolton B 8
    Section B
  • Wed 8 November
  • D.L. Farnworth B 6
    Forrest Bolton E 12
    Section C
  • Wed 8 November
  • Forrest Bolton C 12
    Westhoughton C 6
    Section B
  • Wed 8 November
  • Forrest Bolton A 9
    Westhoughton A 9
    Section A
  • Mon 6 November
  • Forrest Whitefield 12
    Middleton A 6
    Division 1
  • Wed 1 November
  • Forrest Bolton B 16
    Forrest Bolton D 2
    Section B
  • Thu 26 October
  • GMT Bolton 397
    Forrest Bolton B 304
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Wed 25 October
  • Forrest Bolton D 378
    Deane A 327
    Jane Fletcher Memorial Cup
  • Thu 19 October
  • Sharples B 12
    Forrest Bolton E 6
    Section C
  • Thu 19 October
  • Forrest Bolton F 7
    Sharples C 11
    Section D
View Full Results